Dissertations in Progress

Akgul, Onder
Middle East & North African History
“Empire, Ecology, and People in the Age of Global Capitalism: Ottoman Izmir and its Hinterland in 1856-1918”
Advisor: Mustafa Aksakal

Barraza Mendoza, Elsa
United States History
“Slavery and the Expansion of Jesuit Higher Education in the United States, 1789-1865”
Advisor: Adam Rothman

Belokowsky, Simon
Russia & Eastern European History
“Internal Migration, Urbanization, and the Decline of the Soviet Village under Khrushchev and Brezhnev”
Advisor: Michael David-Fox

Burnham, Jakob
European History
“Producing Pondichéry: Social Labor and Urban Development in French India, 1674-1730”
Advisor: James Collins

Chan, Paula
Russia & Eastern European History
“Eyes on the Ground: Soviet Investigations of the Nazi Occupation”
Advisor: Michael David-Fox

Christensen, Robert
Latin American History
“Argentina in Transition: The Conquista del Desierto, Indigenous People, and Environmental Change, 1873-1920”
Advisor: Erick Langer

Corwin, Ashleigh
European History
“An Unspeakable Crime: Blasphemy in Sixteenth-Century Champagne”
Advisor: James Collins

DeLorenzo, Christopher
Latin American History
“Coca Substitution and Community Response in the Yungas of La Paz, Bolivia, 1924-2005”
Advisor: Erick Langer

Dingman, Jacob
East & Central Asian History
“‘The Unknown Country:’ Western Travelers and the Construction of Tibet, 1860-1950”
Advisor: James Millward

Eames, Anthony
Transregional History
“Morally Assured Destruction: Anglo-American Nuclear Politics and the End of the Cold War”
Advisor: David Painter and Kathryn Olesko

Feldman, Benjamin
United States History
“Liberation from the Affluent Society: The Third World in Post-War American Political Thought”
Advisor: Michael Kazin

Foley, Tom
United States History
“An ‘Odious Aristocracy:’ Energy, Politics, and the Roots of Industrial Capitalism in Nineteenth Century Pennsylvania”
Advisor: David Painter

Frazier, Chad
United States History
“From Subjects to Citizens: The University of Puerto Rico and the Citizenship Revolution in Puerto Rico and the United States, 1898-1938”
Advisor: Katie Benton-Cohen

Gornostaev, Andrey
Russia & Eastern European History
“Peasants ‘on the Run:’ State Control, Fugitives, and Socioeconomic Mobility in Imperial Russia, 1649-1796”
Advisor: James Collins & Catherine Evtuhov

Grams, Benan
Middle East & North African History
“Public Health and Empire in Ottoman Syria 1832-1920”
Advisor: Mustafa Aksakal

Hock, Stefan
Middle East & North African History
“Policing War and Sexuality in the Ottoman Empire and Turkey, 1908-1938”
Advisor: Mustafa Aksakal

Holekamp, Abigail
Russia & Eastern European History
“Referential Revolutions: Transmissions of History and Production of Knowledge in Russia and France, 1905-1936”
Advisor: Michael David-Fox

Hudson, Chelsea
East & Central Asian History
“The Movement and Metamorphosis of Ainu Communities on Hokkaido, Sakhalin, and the Kuril Islands”
Advisor: Jordan Sand

Johnson, Matthew
Environmental History
“Temples of Modern Pharaohs: Environmental Impacts of Dams and Dictatorship in Brazil since 1964”
Advisor: John McNeill

Kang, SukHwan
European History
“Between Peaceful Coexistence and Ongoing Conflict: Religious Tolerance and the Protestant Community in Seventeenth-Century France”
Advisor: James Collins

Kaymakci, Said
Middle East & North African History
“Constitutional Limits of Military Reform: Ottoman Politico-Legal Writing During the Ages of Military Revolution, 1596-1807”
Advisor: Gabor Agoston

Kiffer, Philip
Russia & Eastern European History
“Policing the Collective: Practices of Surveillance and the Culture of Secret Policing in the USSR, 1945-1964”
Advisor: Michael David-Fox

LaLime, Matthew
African History
“Our Lands, Our Lives: Society, Economy, and Environment in West Africa’s Fouta Djallon, 1850-Present”
Advisor: Meredith McKittrick

Loyd, Thomas
Russia & Eastern European History
“Black in the USSR: African Students, Soviet Empire and the Politics of Global Education during the Cold War, 1956-1976”
Advisor: Michael David-Fox

MacKinlay, Hillary
Transregional History
“The Pacific and the World: indigenous Politics and British Ambitions in Fiji, 1791-1874”
Advisor: Alison Games

McQueeney, Kevin
United States History
“Healthcare, Urban Space, and Black New Orleans in the Twentieth Century”
Advisor: Adam Rothman

McRae, Douglas
Latin American History
“From Fluvial Capital to Hydro-Metropolis: Water, Sanitation and Metropolitan Nature in São Paulo, 1850-Present”
Advisor: Bryan McCann

Nanavati, Abhishek
East & Central Asian History
“Homes, Hygiene, and Hydroponics: Co-Producing the ‘American Dream’ in Japan, Okinawa, and South Korea, 1945-1972”
Advisor: Jordan Sand

Patel, Trishula
African History
“Becoming Zimbabwean: A History of Indians in Rhodesia, 1890-1980”
Advisor: Meredith McKittrick

Perry, Jackson
Environmental History
“The Gospel of the Gum: Eucalyptus and the Modern Mediterranean, 1848-1896”
Advisor: John McNeill

Reger, Chad
United States History
“Greater Reconstruction, Federal Expansion, and the Prospect of a Pan-Indian Uprising on the Great Plains”
Advisor: Adam Rothman & Katie Benton-Cohen

Ryzhkovskyi, Volodymyr
Russia & Eastern European History
“Soviet Occidentalism: Medieval Studies and the Restructuring of Imperial Knowledge in Twentieth-Century Russia”
Advisor: Michael David-Fox

Scallen, Patrick
Latin American History
“‘The Bombs that Drop in El Salvador Explode in Mt. Pleasant:’ From Cold War Conflagration to Immigrant Struggles in Washington, DC, 1970-1995”
Advisor: John Tutino & Joseph McCartin

Schwertner, Hillar
Latin American History
“Tijuandiego: Water, Capitalism, and Urbanization in the California Borderlands”
Advisor: John Tutino

Singh, Amarjot
Transregional History
“The Shadows of Command: Military Command in Ancient Sparta, Athens and the Roman Republic”
Advisor: John McNeill

Steir, Katherine
Transregional History
“Food and Material Constraints in the Eighteenth-Century Caribbean”
Advisor: Alison Games

Stephens, Leigh
European History
“The Language of Violence during the French Wars of Religion (1562-1629)”
Advisor: James Collins

Tarasov, Stanislav
Russia & Eastern European History
“‘Noble Feelings’ of Dissent: Patriotism, Compassion, and Honor in the Decembrist Revolt of 1825-26”
Advisor: Michael David-Fox

Thacker, Molly
United States History
“‘With No One Obligated to Care’: The History of Unaccompanied Immigrant Children in the United States”
Advisor: Katie Benton-Cohen

Torres, James
Latin American History
“Economies in Transition: Markets, Money, and Prices in the Northern Andes (1780-1850)”
Advisor: Erick Langer

Young, Cory
United States History
“For Life or Otherwise: Abolition and Slavery in South Central Pennsylvania, 1780-1847”
Advisor: Adam Rothman

[Updated July 2019]