Dissertations in Progress

Abbott, Elena K.
Transregional History
“Free Soil, Canada, and the Atlantic Geography of the American Slavery Debate”
Advisor: Adam Rothman

Alejandrino, Clark L.
East & Central Asian History
“Storm Clouds Over China: Typhoons, State and Society in Coastal Guangdong, 1660s-1960s”
Advisor: Carol Benedict & John McNeill

Al-Saif, Bader M.
Middle East & North African History
Student in candidacy; proposal pending.
Advisor: Yvonne Haddad

Cano, Daniel A.
Latin American History
“Disputed Classrooms: Schooling Indians in South America to Build Multicultural Nations”
Advisor: Erick Langer

Cornwell, Graham
Middle East & North African History
“Sweetening the Pot: A History of Tea and Taste in Morocco, 1850-1960”
Advisor: Osama Abi-Mershed

Corwin, Ashleigh R.
Early Modern & Late Medieval History
“An Unspeakable Crime: Blasphemy in Sixteenth-Century Champagne”
Advisor: James Collins

De Vries, Jennifer
Early Modern & Late Medieval History
“Breaking the Rules: Regulating Beguine Life in the Northern Low Countries, 1200-1600”
Advisor: Amy Leonard

DeLorenzo, Christopher S.
Latin American History
“Coca Substitution and Community Response in the Yungas of La Paz, Bolivia, 1924-2005”
Advisor: Erick Langer

Denning, Meredith S.
Transregional History
“Successive Generations of Canada-US Management of Lake Erie and Lake Ontario, 1906-1972”
Advisor: John McNeill

Dockham, Carol J.  In Memoriam
Russia & Eastern Europe History
“Where Two or Three Are Gathered Together In My Name:' True Orthodox Christians in the Soviet Union, 1927-1960”
Advisor: Michael David-Fox

El Achi, Soha C.
Middle East & North African History
“Servitude as Liberation: Slavery, Abolition, and Emancipation in Algeria Under French Rule between 1848 and 1905”
Advisor: Osama Abi-Mershed

Frazier, Chad D.
US History
“From Subjects to Citizens: The University of Puerto Rico and the Citizenship Revolution in Puerto Rico and the United States, 1898-1938”
Advisor: Katherine Benton-Cohen

Gettig, Eric T.
Transregional History
“Oil and Revolution: United States and the International History of Cuban Energy Dependence Since 1942”
Advisor: David Painter

Goffman, Laura F.
Middle East & North African History
“Education, Families, and the State in Twentieth-Century Oman and Qatar”
Advisor: Judith Tucker

Gungorurler, Selim
Middle East & North African History
“Ottoman-Safavid Relations, 1640-1700”
Advisor: Gabor Agoston

Horn, Oliver L.
US History
“From Model to Menace: US Foreign Aid in Colombia, 1956-1978”
Advisor: David Painter

Hull, Catherine S.
US History
“Despotism with a Dimple: American Sympathizers with Italian Fascism”
Advisor: Michael Kazin

Husain, Faisal H.
Middle East & North African History
“Irrigation, Settlement, and Land Use in Ottoman Iraq, 1534-1831”
Advisor: John McNeill

Kaplan, Isabelle R.
Russia & Eastern Europe History
“Culture and Politics in Soviet Turkic Republics: Canon-Building and Nation-Building under Stalin”
Advisor: Michael David-Fox

Kates, Adrienne
Latin American History
“Independent Mayans and Capitalist Industry in Mexico's Chewing Gum Forests”
Advisor: John Tutino

Macartney, Alexander F.
Modern European History
“War in the Postwar: West German and Japanese Protest Against the War in Vietnam”
Advisor: Anna von der Goltz

Mellor, Robynne N.
Transregional History
“A Comparative Environmental History of Uranium Mining and Milling in North America and the Soviet Union, 1945-1985”
Advisor: John McNeill

Mevissen, Robert S.
Modern European History
“Natural Identities in the Habsburg Monarchy: State, Society, and the Danube, 1815-1914”
Advisor: James Shedel

Mullins, Sylvia E.
Early Modern & Late Medieval History
“Our Lady of the Flowing Oil' Santa Maria in Trastevere and the Monstrosity of the Saints in Medieval and Early Modern Europe”
Advisor: James Collins

Polczynski, Michael J.
Russia & Eastern Europe History
“Antemurale Christanitatis, Memalik I-Mahruse: The 'Bulwark of Christendom' and 'Well Protected Domains' along the Polish/Lithuanian Commonwealth/Ottoman Frontier”
Advisor: Andrej Kaminski & Gabor Agoston

Rabah, Makram G.
Middle East & North African History
“The War of the Mountains in Lebanon 1982–1984: Oral History and Collective Memory”
Advisor: Osama Abi-Mershed

Raykhlina, Yelizaveta
Russia & Eastern Europe History
“Expanding the Russian Literary Marketplace: Middlebrow Periodicals and their Readers, 1825-1861”
Advisor: Catherine Evtuhov

Reger, Jeffrey D.
Middle East & North African History
Student in candidacy; proposal pending.
Advisor: Judith Tucker

Ryzhkovskyi, Volodymyr
Russia & Eastern Europe History
“Connoisseurs Into Comrades: A Study of Moscow Medievalists in Pan-European Perspective, 1900-1970”
Advisor: Michael David-Fox

Schwertner, Hillar Y.
Latin American History
“Watering the Transborder Metropolis: An Urban Environmental History of Tijuana-San Diego”
Advisor: John Tutino

Shen, Yubin
East & Central Asian History
“The Making of Tropical Medicine in Twentieth-Century China”
Advisor: Carol Benedict

Shi, Yue
East & Central Asian History
“The Seven Rivers: Ethnicity, Economy and Empire on the Qing-Russian Central Eurasian Frontier”
Advisor: James Millward

Sicotte, Jonathan H.
Russia & Eastern Europe History
“Revolution, Ethnicity and Oil: Baku - 1917 to 1923”
Advisor: Michael David-Fox

Singh, Amarjot K.
Transregional History
“The Shadows of Command: Military Command in Ancient Sparta, Athens and the Roman Republic”
Advisor: John McNeill

Smith, Jordan B.
Transregional History
“The Invention of Rum”
Advisor: Alison Games

Walter, Alissa J.
Middle East & North African History
“Ba'thist Baghdad, a History: Baghdad's Lower Classes during State Development, Wars, and Sanctions”
Advisor: Judith Tucker

Yeaw, Katrina E.
Middle East & North African History
“Violence, Gender and Identity under Italian Rule in Libya, 1911-1934”
Advisor: Judith Tucker

(Updated December 2016)