Alejandrino, Clark L.
East & Central Asian History
“Storm Clouds Over China: Typhoons, State and Society in Coastal Guangdong, 1660s-1960s”
Advisor: John McNeill & Carol Benedict

Barraza Mendoza, Elsa
United States History
"Slavery and the Expansion of Jesuit Higher Education in the United States, 1789-1865"
Advisor: Adam Rothman

Berry, Chelsea L.
Transregional History
"Poisoned Relations: Medicine, Sorcery, and Poison Trials in the Greater Caribbean, 1690-1850"
Advisor: Alison Games

Chan, Paula
Russia & Eastern European History
"Eyes on the Ground: Soviet Investigations of the Nazi Occupation"
Advisor: Michael David-Fox

Dannies, Kate
Middle East & North African History
Women, Gender, and the First World War in Ottoman Istanbul and Beirut, 1911-1922
Advisor: Judith Tucker

Feldman, Benjamin J.
United States History
"Liberation from the Affluent Society: The Third World in Post-War American Political Thought"
Advisor: Michael Kazin

Frazier, Chad D.
United States History
“From Subjects to Citizens: The University of Puerto Rico and the Citizenship Revolution in Puerto Rico and the United States, 1898-1938”
Advisor: Katie Benton-Cohen

Gornostaev, Andrey
Russia & Eastern European History
"Peasants 'on the Run': State Control, Fugitives, and Socioeconomic Mobility in Imperial Russia, 1649-1796"
Advisor: Michael David-Fox

Hock, Stefan G.
Middle East & North African History
"Policing War and Sexuality in the Ottoman Empire and Turkey, 1908-1938"
Advisor: Mustafa Aksakal

Horn, Oliver L.
United States History
“From Model to Menace: US Foreign Aid in Colombia, 1956-1978”
Advisor: David Painter

Johnson, Matthew P.
Environmental History
"Brazil's Large Dams and the Social and Environmental Costs of Renewable Energy, 1973-1989"
Advisor: John McNeill

Kang, SukHwan
European History
“Between Peaceful Coexistence and Ongoing Conflict: Religious Tolerance and the Protestant Community in Seventeenth-Century France”
Advisor: James Collins

Kiffer, Philip B.
Russia & Eastern European History
Advisor: Michael David-Fox

Loyd, Thomas R.
Russia & Eastern European History
Advisor: Michael David-Fox

McQueeney, Kevin G.
United States History
"Healthcare, Urban Space, and Black New Orleans in the Twentieth Century"
Advisor: Adam Rothman

Mellor, Robynne N.
Environmental History
“A Comparative Environmental History of Uranium Mining and Milling in North America and the Soviet Union, 1945-1985”
Advisor: John McNeill

Patel, Trishula R.
African History
"Indians in Zimbabwe: A History of Colonialism, Race, and Identity"
Advisor: Meredith McKittrick

Reger, Chad A.

 

United States History
"Greater Reconstruction, Federal Expansion, and the Prospect of a Pan-Indian Uprising on the Great Plains"
Advisor: Adam Rothman & Katie Benton-Cohen

Scallen, Patrick D.
Latin American History
"Salvadoran Immigrant Communities in Metro Washington, DC, 1980-2000"
Advisor: John Tutino

Singh, Amarjot K.
Transregional History
“The Shadows of Command: Military Command in Ancient Sparta, Athens and the Roman Republic”
Advisor: John McNeill

Tarasov, Stanislav
Russia & Eastern European History
"'Noble Feelings' of Dissent: Patriotism, Compassion, and Honor in the Decembrist Revolt of 1825-26"
Advisor: Michael David-Fox

Torres, James V.
Latin American History
"Economies in Transition: Markets, Money, and Prices in the Northern Andes (1780-1850)"
Advisor: Erick Langer

 

[Updated July 2018]