Russian History Seminar Series

The Russian History Seminar events take place on selected Friday afternoons, 5-6:30 pm, Georgetown University ICC 662 (unless otherwise advertised).  All discussions are based on article-length texts pre-circulated one to two weeks in advance. Please contact Prof. Michael David-Fox for more information. If you would like to be added to the seminar's email list, please email guhistory@georgetown.edu.

Additional information is available on the official blog for this series.

2017-2018

Fall Semester 2017
September 8. Susan Morrissey, University of California, Irvine.
“A ‘Thirst for Vengeance’: Terrorism and Emotion in Revolutionary Russia”

October 13. Location TBA. Book Launch Symposium: The Soviet Gulag: Evidence, Interpretation, and Comparison. Sponsored by the Jacques Rossi Fund for Gulag Research and CERES. Golfo Alexopoulos (University of Florida); Steven Barnes (George Mason University); Daniel Beer, Royal Holloway, University of London; Wilson Bell (Thompson Rivers University, Canada); Michael David-Fox (Georgetown University); Aidan Forth (Loyola University Chicago); David Shearer (University of Delaware)

November 3. Anton Fedyashin, American University. “Yulian Semyonov: The Conformist Dissident and the Soviet Power Ministries”

December 1. Nikolai Ssorin-Chaikov, Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg. “Reassembling History and Anthropology in Post-Soviet Russian Anthropology”

December 11-13 at Higher School of Economics, Moscow. International Forum for Young Scholars of Soviet and Post-Soviet History and Culture. PhD candidates and post-2013 PhDs apply by Sept. 15 to worldwar2@hse.ru or md672@georgetown.edu.

Spring Semester 2018
January 26. Stuart Finkel, University of Florida.
“‘I Reserve the Right to Criticize My Friends’: Roger Baldwin, the International Committee for Political Prisoners, and Letters from Russian Prisons (1925)”

February 9. Christine Worobec, Northern Illinois University. “Late Imperial Russian Witchcraft Cases in a European Context”

Feb. 23-24 at Princeton University. Second Annual East Coast Russian History and Culture Graduate Student Conference. PhD candidates and recent PhDs contact md672@georgetown.edu.

March 23. Third Richard Stites Memorial Lecture. Hurburtus Jahn, University of Cambridge (UK). Location TBA. “Functions, Feasts, and the Aesthetics of Empire: Russian Tsars Travelling in the Caucasus in the Long Nineteenth Century”

April 6. Krista Goff, University of Miami. “Ingilo, Yengiloy, Georgian, Georgian-Ingilo, Azeri: The Politics of Naming and Groupness”

April 20. Stephen Riegg, Texas A&M University. “‘Denationalizing' Armenians? Late Imperial Russia’s Policy Reversals in the Caucasus”

2016-2017

September 9
Sean Gillen, Georgetown University
“The Service Myth of the Petrine Reforms” 

September 30
Vojin Mastorovic, USHMM/University of Toronto
“The Red Army and the Holocaust in the Soviet Union, Balkans, and Central Europe, 1943-1945”

October 14
Brian Boeck, DePaul University
“A Forgery, a Dynastic Fertility Crisis and the Evils of Ivan IV”

November 4
Benjamin Nathans, University of Pennsylvania
“To the Success of Our Hopeless Cause: A History of the Soviet Dissident Movement”

December 9
Curtis Murphy, Georgetown University
“The Lord's Justice: Blood Libel and Adultery in an Eighteenth-Century Private Town”

January 27
“The Russian Revolution: A Centennial Symposium” 

Co-Sponsored by the Center for Eurasian, Russian, and East European Studies.
Panelists: Sarah Cameron (University of Maryland), Michael David-Fox (Georgetown), Evgeny Finkel (George Washington), Peter Holquist (U Penn), Eric Lohr (American), and Ekaterina Pravilova (Princeton).

Location: Mortara Center Conference Room, 3600 N Street, NW (corner of 36th and N), Washington, DC 20057

Time: 5:15-7:00 pm, to be followed by a reception

February 17
Steven Barnes, George Mason University
“Gulag Wives: Women, Family, and Survival in Stalin’s Terror”

March 24 & 25
In Philadelphia at the University of Pennsylvania campus. The debut of the new, rotating East Coast kruzhok, featuring new work from PhD candidates and recent PhDs, with faculty commentators from Georgetown, Penn, Columbia, and Princeton

April 21
Michael D. Gordin, Princeton University
“The Forgetting and Rediscovery of Soviet Machine Translation”

Reminders:
ASEEES in Washington, DC, November 17-20, 2016
Southern Slavic Conference in Alexandria, April 6-8, 2017

2015-2016

Thursday, October 8, 2:30-4:00 in ICC 662
Michael Goebel, Free University, Berlin
discusses his new book, Anti-Imperial Metropolis: Interwar Paris and the Seeds of Third World Nationalism (Cambridge University Press, 2015).

Tuesday, November 17, 6:00-7:30pm
Sophie de Schaepdrijver, Pennsylvania State University
“The German Occupation of Belgium during the First World War”

Tuesday, March 1, 6:00-7:30pm
Ruth Ben-Ghiat, New York University
“Italian Prisoners of War, 1940-1950: What We Learn from Studying Defeat”

Thursday, March 17, 6:30-8:00pm
Max Paul Friedman, American University
“Containing the New Empire: Latin American Strategies against U.S. Hegemony in the Early Twentieth Century”

2015-2016

September 4   NB: 4 pm
Robert I. Frost, University of Aberdeen
“On Unions:  The Polish-Lithuanian Union (1385 –1795) and Composite States in Early Modern Europe,” a talk (no paper) co-sponsored with the Early Modern Seminar

September 11
Igor Fediukin, Higher School of Economics (Moscow)
“The Projecteurs: The Enterprise of the Early Modern School in Russia”

September 25, NB: 4 pm. Mortara Center Conference Room (3600 N Street, N.W.)
Second Richard Stites Memorial Lecture
Jeffrey Veidlinger, University of Michigan. “Six Million Jews in Peril: The Pogroms of 1919 in Ukraine.” Reception to follow.
Watch the the lecture: “Six Million Jews in Peril: The Pogroms of 1919 in Ukraine.”

October 16
Oksana Kornilova, Memorial “Katyn,” Smolensk Oblast
“Гулаг от Москвы до Минска: строительство первой автомагистрали (1930-е гг.)” [The Gulag from Moscow to Minsk: The Construction of the First Soviet Highway in the 1930s]
Co-sponsored by the Jacques Rossi Gulag Research Fund

November 6
Willard Sunderland, University of Cincinnati
"The Imperial Emancipations: Abolition and Empire in Tsarist Russia"

December 4, ICC 462
Mikail Mamedov, Independent Scholar in Washington D.C., PhD Georgetown University 2010
"Reading Akram Aylisli's Stone Dreams on the 100th Anniversary of the Great Catastrophe" 

February 12
John Randolph, University of Illinois at Champaign-Urbana
“Peter and the Post: Empire and Communication in Russia's Eighteenth Century"

April 1
Barbara Skinner, Indiana State University
 "In the Orthodox Fold: Conversion and Culture in Russia's Western Borderlands, 1800-1855"

April 22
Mariya Amelicheva
"Ottomans in Russia: The Eighteenth-Century Embassies to the Russian Court"

2014-2015

September 19
Stephen Kotkin, Princeton University
Selection from “Stalin: Waiting for Hitler” (the forthcoming vol. 2 of Stalin)
NB: This paper cannot be distributed electronically; instructions for receiving a hard copy will be emailed.

October 10
Andy Jenks, California Long Beach
“Hot Tubs, Hippies, and Space Cadets: Cold War Passages into Inner and Outer Space”

October 24
Timothy Snyder, Yale University
"Double Occupation", a draft chapter from his forthcoming book Black Earth: the Holocaust as History and Warning.

October 31 and November 1
International Workshop: Occupations and Liberations in World War II: New Research on the Soviet Experience
Details

November 7
Eric Lohr, American University, with Mustafa Aksakal, Georgetown University, as respondent.
"Confiscation & Violence: A Comparison of Ottoman & Russian Economic Persecution in WWI"

February 13
Mikhail Dolbilov, University of Maryland
"Loyalty and Emotion in Nineteenth-Century Russian Imperial Politics"

March 27
Masha Kirasirova, NYU Abu Dhabi
"The Eastern International: the 'Domestic East' and the 'Foreign East' in Soviet Arab Relations, 1917-1968"

May 8
Nicole Eaton, Kennan Institute/Wesleyan
“Between Rehabilitation and Revenge: The Fate of Kaliningrad’s Germans, 1945-1948”

2013-2014

September 13
Bob Geraci, University of Virginia
“Imperial Bazaar: Ethno-National Dimensions of Commerce in Russian Eurasia”

October 4
Borislav Chernev, American University
"National Statehood in Eastern Europe: Ukrainization and Its Contradictions in the Context of the Brest-Litovsk System, 1917-1918"

October 25
Paul Bushkovitch, Yale University
"Change and Culture in Early Modern Russia"

Thursday, November 7
First Richard Stites Memorial Lecture
Alfred J. Rieber, Central European University
“The Struggle over the Eurasian Borderlands: La longue durée”

February 7
Anne O’Donnell, Harvard University
“Revolutionary Value: Money and Things in Socialist Russia, 1917-1922”

February 28
Matthew Romaniello, University of Hawai'i
"Seeding the Habit: Tobacco in the Reigns of Anna Ivanovna and Elizaveta Petrovna"

March 21
Don Ostrowski, Harvard University
“Principles of Misattribution: The Kurbskii and Shakespeare Authorship Controversies Compared”

April 4
David Brandenberger, University of Richmond
“Stalin, the Short Course, and the Rewriting of the Soviet Experience”

April 11 and 12
International Conference: "Second World Urbanity: Between Capitalist and Communist Utopias"
Organized by Daria Bocharnikova (European University Institute, Florence Italy, and St. Petersburg State University) and Steven E. Harris (University of Mary Washington).  
Four panels, each with three papers, will explore the theme of "foundations" in the history of socialist cities' conceptualization, planning, and construction.
Detailed scheduling to follow. 

April 25
Sabine Dullin, Université de Lille 3
“USSR at the Border, 1920-1940: The Politics, Imaginaire, and Everyday Life of a New State”
 

2012-2013

September 21
Mayhill Fowler, University of Toronto
"The Turbins in Moscow: Center-Periphery Dynamics in Soviet Culture"

October 19
Alexander Martin, University of Notre Dame
"Constructing a New Life in an Age of Revolution: The German-Russian Odyssey of the Actor, Freemason, Merchant, and Pastor J.A. Rosenstrauch, 1768-1835"

November 2
Steve Bittner, Sonoma State University
"American Roots, European Varietals, Russian Science: The Great Wine Blight in Bessarabia"

November 30
Katerina Clark, Yale University
"Soviet-Indian Cultural Relations and India in the Soviet Cultural Imagination, 1920s and 1930s" 

January 18
Peter Holquist, University of Pennsylvania
"Fedor Martens, 1845-1909, and the Crystallization of international law in Imperial Russia

February 8
Jeffrey Brooks, Johns Hopkins University
"The Early Chekhov: Master of Popular Realism"

March 29
Robert Geraci, University of Virginia
Discusses his book Imperial Bazaar: Ethno-National Dimensions of Commerce in Russian Eurasia 

April 12
Galin Tihanov, School of Languages Linguistics and Film, Queen Mary University of London
"Thinking World Literature: Stalinism Into the Thaw and Early Stagnation"

April 25-27
The Soviet Gulag: New Research and New Interpretations

May 3
Catriona Kelly, New College, Oxford University
"St. Petersburg: Shadows of the Past"

May 10
Adrienne Edgar, University of California Santa Barbara
"Ethnos, Nationality, and the Soviet People: Intermarriage in Brezhnev-Era Central Asia"

2011-2012

September 16
Mie Nakachi, Hokkaido University
"Replacing the Dead: The Politics of Reproduction and Demography in the Postwar Soviet Union"

October 7
Valerie Kivelson, University of Michigan
"Mapping Magic: The Sites of Witchcraft in 17th century Russia"

November 4
Golfo Alexopoulos, University of Southern Florida
"Rethinking the ‘Sewage-Disposal System’: Health Care in Stalin's Gulag.”

December 2
Tarik Amar, Columbia University
"Different but the Same, or the Same but Different: The Re-Making of Public Memory in Post-Soviet Lviv"

January 20
David Goldfrank, Georgetown University
"Litigious, Pedagogical, Redemptive, Deadly: Iosef Volotskii's Calculated Insults"

February 10
Jeffrey Veidlinger, Indiana University
"In the Shadow of the Shtetl: Jewish Memory in Eastern Europe"

February 17
Marlene Laruelle, George Washington University, Sarah Fainberg,  Georgetown University, and Celine Marange
"The Dark Side of the Friendship of Peoples"

April 13
Sarah Cameron, research scholar at Kennan Institute
Draft chapter from The Hungry Steppe: Mass Violence, Famine & Making of Soviet Kazakhstan.

April 27
Lev Lurie
"Capitalism Came to Russia: 19th Century Petersburg as the Crucible of New Developments"

May 11
Mikail Mamedov
"Korikos, the Crown Prince of Armenia, or, the Story of an Impostor"