Doctoral Student Awards and Fellowships

Doctoral Student Awards & Fellowships
2016-2017
HISTORY DEPARTMENT AWARDS
  • Royden B. Davis Fellowship - Christopher DeLorenzo, Oliver Horn, Michael Polczynski, Patrick Scallen, Jordan Smith, Katrina Yeaw
UNIVERSITY AWARDS
EXTERNAL AWARDS
  • Mellon/CLIR Fellowship for Dissertation Research in Original Sources, 2016-2017 - Chelsea Berry
  • Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow, Environmental History/Geography, College of William and Mary, 2016-2018 - Alan Roe, Ph.D. 2016
  • The Harry S. Truman Good Neighbor Award Foundation, Edwin J. Beinecke, Jr. Scholarship in International Affairs, 2016 - Gregory Brew
  • Bosphorus University, Istanbul,  Post-Doctoral Fellowship, 2016-2017 - Selim Güngörürler
  • Fulbright U.S. Scholar Award, 2017 - Douglas McRae
  • Harvard University, Academy for International and Area Studies at the Weatherhead Center for International Affairs, Academy Scholar, 2016-2017 - Chris Gratien, Ph.D. 2015
  • Higher School of Economics (Moscow), International Centre for the History and Sociology of World War II and Its Consequences, Postdoctoral Fellowship - Jonathan Sicotte
  • Loyola Marymount University, Asian & Asian American Studies Postdoctoral Fellow, 2016-2018 - Fr. Lan Ngo, S.J., Ph.D. 2016
  • ​Jing Brand Fellowship, Needham Research Institute, Cambridge University, Oct. 2016-March 2017 - Yubin Shen
​​
2015-2016
HISTORY DEPARTMENT AWARDS
  • Royden B. Davis Fellowship - Elena Abbott, Eric Gettig, Isabelle Kaplan, Graham Pitts, Yelizaveta Raykhlina, Alan Roe
  • ​Dorothy Brown Teaching Award (teaching assistant) - Soha El Achi
  • Tom Helde Teaching Award (teaching an undergraduate seminar or colloquium) - Co-winners: Eric Gettig and Graham Pitts
UNIVERSITY AWARDS
  • 2016 Harold N. Glassman Dissertation Award in the Humanities - Erin Steward Mauldin, Ph.D. '14
  • GSAS Doctoral Dissertation Research Travel Grant, Fall 2015 - Laura Goffman, Faisal Husain 
  • GSAS Doctoral Dissertation Research Travel Award, Spring 2016 - Graham Hough-Cornwell, Jeffrey Reger, and Volodymyr Ryzhkovski

EXTERNAL AWARDS
  • Academy of American Franciscan History, 2015-16 Dissertation Fellowship - Daniel Cano
  • ​American Society for Environmental History, Leopold-Hidy Prize for Best Article in Environmental History - Faisal Husain
  • Austro-Hungarian Fulbright Research Grant - Robert Mevissen
  • Cosmos Club Foundation, Cosmos Scholars Awards, 2016 - Chelsea Berry, Gregory Brew, Kate Dannies, Andrey Gornostaev (Joan Challinor Award for Overall Excellence), John Maurer (Joan Challinor Award for Overall Excellence), Jackson Perry
  • Ernst Mach Worldwide Grant, Austrian Federal Ministry of Science, Research, and Economics
  • Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship - Robert Mevissen
  • Fulbright Foreign Student Doctoral Fellowship (2015-2019) - James Torres Moreno
  • Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Award, FY15 - Graham Cornwell
  • German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD), Dissertation Research Grant - Selim Gungorurler & Alex Macartney
  • German Historical Institute, Research Grant - Volodymyr Ryzhkovsky
  • Ibero-Amerikanische Institut Research Fellowship (Ibero-American Institute, Berlin, Germany) - Daniel Cano
  • History of Economics Society, The Warren J. and Sylvia J. Samuels Young Scholars Program Award - Christopher England
  • Hoover Archives Summer Workshop on Political Economy (2016) - Ben Feldman
  • Hoover Institute, Silas Palmer Research Fellowship - Jonathan Sicotte
  • D. Kim Foundation for the History of Science and Technology in East Asia, Dissertation Fellowship - Yubin Shen
  • Dolores Zohrab Liebmann Fund, Dissertation Fellowship (2015-2017) - Alissa Walter
  • National University of Singapore, Middle East Institute, Postdoctoral Fellowship, 2015-2017 - Shuang Wen
  • Palestinan American Research Center (PARC), Dissertation Research Fellowship - Jeff Reger
  • Rockefeller Archive Center, Travel Grant - Greg Brew
  • Roosevelt Institute, Research Support Grant-in-Aid - Chad Frazier
  • Roosevelt Library, Travel Grant - Greg Brew
  • Social Sciences Research Council, Mellon International Dissertation Research Fellowship (SSRC/IDRF) - Clark Alejandrino
  • Society for Historians of American Foreign Relations, Samuel Flagg Bemis Dissertation Research Grant - Chad Frazier
  • Society of Military History, Russel F. Weigley Graduate Student Travel Grant - Greg Brew
  • Watson Institute, Brown University, Postdoctoral Fellowship, 2015-2017 - Elizabeth Williams, Ph.D. 2015
2014-2015
HISTORY DEPARTMENT AWARDS
  • Royden B. Davis Fellowship - James Benton, Nick Danforth, Geraldine Davies-Lenoble, Yubin Shen, Larisa Veloz, Elizabeth Williams
  • ​John Ruedy General Education Award (teaching a lecture class) - Zackary Gardner, US to 1865
  • Dorothy Brown Teaching Award (teaching assistant) - Daniel Cano
  • ​Tom Helde Teaching Award (teaching an undergraduate seminar or colloquium) - Larisa Veloz, Women, Gender & Mexican Migration
UNIVERSITY AWARDS
  • Harold N. Glassman Dissertation Award in the Humanities - Joseph Hower, Ph.D. '13
  • GSAS Doctoral Dissertation Travel Award - Daniel Cano, Katy Hull, Adrienne Kates, Alissa Walter
  • Georgetown Environment Initiative, Grant-in-Aid - Yubin Shen
  • Georgetown-Japan 2020 Fellow - Alex Macartney
EXTERNAL AWARDS
  • The American Academic Research Institute in Iraq (TAARII), 2015 Research Grant - Alissa Walter
  • Association for Gulf and Arabian Peninsula Studies, 2014 Graduate Paper Prize - Laura Goffman
  • Association for the Study of the Middle East and Africa (ASMEA), 2015 Research Grant - Graham Cornwell
  • Balassi Institute Hungarian Language and Culture, 2015 Scholarship - Robert Mevissen
  • John Carter Brown Library, 2015-16 Short-Term Research Fellowship - Jordan Smith
  • Center for Chinese Studies, National Central Library of Taiwan, Research Grant for Foreign Scholars - Clark Alejandrino
  • Columbia University, Libraries Research Award, Global Studies Collection and Rare Books and Manuscripts Library - Chad D. Frazier
  • Cosmos Club Foundation, Cosmos Scholars Awards, 2015 - Kathy Hull, Yue Shi, Jordan Smith, Elizabeth Williams
  • European Society of Environmental Historians, Travel Award - Graham Cornwell
  • Fulbright Austro-Hungarian Joint Research Grant - Robert Mevissen
  • Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Award, FY14 - Laura Goffman & Michael Polczynski
  • Herbert H. Hoover Presidential Library, Travel Grant - Chad D. Frazier
  • Hoover Institution Library & Archives Research Support Program Grant - Alissa Walter
  • Lapidus-Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture, Graduate Research in Slavery and Print Culture Fellowship - Jordan Smith
  • Mellon Sawyer Seminar, Pre-doctoral Fellowships - Shuang Wen & Clark Alejandrino
  • NEH Summer Seminar for College and University Teachers - Barry McCarron
  • Jacques Rossi Memorial Research Fellowship - Jonathan Sicotte
  • Smith Richardson Foundation, Pre-doctoral Fellowship International Security Studies, Yale University- Julia Famularo
  • Social Science Research Council, International Dissertation Research Fellowship (SSRC/IDRF) - Robynne Mellor
  • Social Sciences Research Council, Dissertation Proposal Development Fellowship - Chelsea Berry
  • Society for Military History, 2015 Edward M. Coffman First Manuscript Award (prize for best dissertation in military history) - Nathan Packard
  • The Harry S. Truman Good Neighbor Award Foundation, Edwin J. Beinecke, Jr. Scholarship in International Affairs - Douglas McRae
  • University of Minnesota, Immigration History Research Center & Archives, Grant-in-Aid Travel Award - Barry McCarron
2013-2014
HISTORY DEPARTMENT AWARDS
  • Royden B. Davis Fellowships - Maria Amelicheva, Christopher England, Zackary Gardner, Kelly Hammond, Onur Isci, Anita Kondoyanidi
  • ​John Ruedy General Education Award (teaching a lecture class) - Paul Adler, Introduction to US History, 1865 to present
  • Dorothy Brown Teaching Award (teaching assistant) - Brian Taylor
  • Tom Helde Teaching Award (teaching an undergraduate seminar or colloquium) - Anita Kondoyanidi, History 372, Cultural Cold War
EXTERNAL AWARDS
  • American Historical Association, Bernadotte Schmitt Research Grant - Shuang Wen
  • American Institute of Maghrib Studies, Jeanne Jeffers Mrad Graduate Student Travel Award - Graham Hough-Cornwell
  • American Institute of Maghrib Studies, Long-Term Research Grant - Graham Hough-Cornwell & Katrina Yeaw (deferred)
  • American Research in Turkey Fellowship - Michael Polczynski (declined)
  • American Society for Environmental History, Hal Rothman Dissertation Fellowship – Robynne Mellor
  • Association of American Colleges and Universities, K. Patricia Cross Future Leaders Award - Elena K. Abbott
  • Association for Asian Studies, China Inner Asia Council Research Grant – Kelly Hammond
  • Chiang Ching-Kuo Foundation for International Scholarly Exchange, Dissertation Fellowship - Shuang Wen
  • Common Ground Publishing, Graduate Scholar Award - Bader Mousa Sulaiman Al-Saif
  • Cosmos Club Foundation, Cosmos Scholars Award, 2014 - Elena Abbott, Oliver Horn, Graham Hough-Cornwell, Adrienne Kates, and Barry McCarron
  • Foreign Language & Area Studies Grant (FLAS) – Kate Dannies, Robert Mevissen, and Michael Polczynski
  • Fulbright - Garcia-Robles Fellowship for Dissertation Research - Adrienne Kates
  • Fulbright Polska Fellowship - Michael Polczynski
  • Immigration and Ethnic History Society, George E. Pozzetta Dissertation Award - Barry McCarron
  • Institute of Historical Research, Mellon Pre-Dissertation Fellowship - Jordan Smith
  • Huntington Library, Michael J. Connell Foundation Fellow, Pre-Doctoral Fellowship – Barry McCarron
  • Huntington Library, William Keck Foundation Fellowship - Jordan Smith
  • Lehigh University, Pre-Doctoral Research Fellowship, Latin American Studies Program - Javier Puente Valdivia
  • The LBJ Foundation, Moody Research Grant – Oliver Horn
  • Library Company of Philadelphia, Program in Early American Economy and Society - Jordan Smith
  • Henry Luce Foundation/ACLS Program in China Studies, Pre-dissertation Summer Travel Grant - Clark L. Alejandrino
  • Massachusetts Historical Society, Andrew W. Mellon Fellowship - Jordan Smith
  • Mellon/ACLS Dissertation Completion Fellowship - Christopher Gratien
  • Mellon/CLIR Fellowship for Dissertation Research in Original Sources - Michael Polczynski
  • Mellon Sawyer Seminar - Critical Silk Road Studies, Pre-Doctoral Fellowship - Yelizaveta Raykhlina
  • Mid-Atlantic Conference on British Studies, Graduate Student Research Travel Award - Jordan Smith
  • New England Regional Consortium Grant - Jordan Smith
  • Organization of American Historians, Samuel and Marion Merrill Graduate Student Travel Grant - Zackary W. Gardner
  • Peabody Essex Museum, Phillips Library Fellowship - Jordan Smith
  • Phi Alpha Theta Mid-Atlantic Regional Conference, Winning Paper 2014, Graduate Student Division - Ashleigh Corwin
  • Jacques Rossi Memorial Research Fellowship - Carol Dockham & Jonathan Sicotte
  • School of Foreign Service-Qatar Fellowship - Kelly  A. Hammond
  • Social Science and Humanities Research Council (Canada) Doctoral Fellowship - Robynne Mellor
  • Society for Historians of American Foreign Relations, Diversity-International Outreach Fellowship – Barry McCarron
  • Society One-Month Fellowship - Jordan Smith
2012-2013 
HISTORY DEPARTMENT AWARDS
  • Royden B. Davis Fellowships - Paul Adler, Michael Hill, Nathan Packard, Fernando Perez Montesinos, April Yoder
  • Dorothy Brown Teaching Award - Elena K. Abbott
  • John Ruedy General Education Award
  • Tom Helde Teaching Award - Frederick W. Gooding Jr.
UNIVERSITY AWARDS
  • Harold N. Glassman Dissertation Award in the Humanities - Toshihiro Higuchi, Ph.D. '12
EXTERNAL AWARDS
  • American Research Center in Turkey (ARIT), Dissertation Research Fellowship – Elizabeth Williams
  • David L. Boren Dissertation Fellowship, National Security Education Program - Julia Famularo
  • Chiang Ching-Kuo Foundation Dissertation Fellowship - Shuang Wen
  • Cosmos Club Foundation, Cosmos Scholar Awards, 2013 - James C. Benton and Eric T. Gettig
  • Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowship (FLAS) - Jeffrey Reger
  • Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowship, FY12 - John Gregory, Erina Megowan, & Alan Roe
  • Institute for Turkish Studies, Dissertation Research and Writing Grant - Nick Danforth
  • Henry Luce Foundation/ACLS Program in China Studies Pre-dissertation Fellowship - Yubin Shen
  • McNeill Center for Early American Studies, University of Pennsylvania, Pre-Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship - Jessica Simmon Hower
  • Oxford University Press USA Dissertation Prize in International History – Toshihiro Higuchi
  • Rockefeller Archives Center, Grant-in-Aid - Yubin Shen
  • Smith Richardson Foundation World Politics and Statecraft Fellowship - Julia Farmularo
  • Social Sciences Research Council, Dissertation Proposal Development Fellowship - Jordan Smith & Jonathan Sicotte
  • Social Sciences Research Council, International Dissertation Research Fellowship (SSRC/IDRF) - Eric Gettig
  • Social Sciences Research Council, International Dissertation Research Fellowship (SSRC/IDRF) - Chris Gratien
2011-2012
HISTORY DEPARTMENT AWARDS
  • Royden B. Davis Fellowship - Thomas Apel, Rodolpho Fernandez, Darcy Kerns, Jessica Simmon Hower, Joseph Hower
  • Dorothy Brown Teaching Award - James Benton
  • John Ruedy General Education Award - Darcy Kern
  • Tom Helde Teaching Award - Ben Francis-Fallon
UNIVERSITY AWARDS
  • Harold N. Glassman Dissertation Award in the Humanities - Andrew R. Robarts, Ph.D. '11
EXTERNAL AWARDS
  • Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs Reseach Fellowship, JFK School of Government, Harvard University – Evelyn Krache Morris
  • Ernest May Fellowship, Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs, JFK School of Government, Harvard University – Anand Toprani
  • Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship - Michael Polczynski
  • Fulbright U.S. Student Program - Isabelle Kaplan
  • George C. Marshall Foundation, Baruch Fellowship – Eric Gettig
  • Mellon/ CLIR Fellowship for Dissertation Research in Original Sources – Sylvia Mullen
  • Minerva Humanities Center of Tel Aviv University, Pre-doctoral Fellowship – Guy Lurie
  • New Netherland Institute Hendricks Annual Award – Danny Noorlander
  • Oxford University Press USA Dissertation Prize in International History – Toshihiro Higuchi
  • Smith Richardson Foundation, Pre-doctoral Fellowship, International Security Studies, Yale University - Anand Tropani
  • Southern Historical Association Summer Institute “Does Culture Matter? The Emotions, Senses, and Other New Approaches to the History of US Foreign Relations/International Relations” – Evelyn Krache Morris
  • Innovative Scholar Award, HealthTank, LLC – James Benton
2010-2011
HISTORY DEPARTMENT AWARDS
  • Royden B. Davis Fellowship - John Corcoran, Frederick Gooding, Jr., Evelyn Krache Morris, Marc Landry, Danny Noorlander
  • Dorothy Brown Teaching Award – Anita Kondoyanidi, Kelly Hammond
  • John Ruedy General Education Award – Darcy Kern
  • Tom Helde Teaching Award – Frederick Gooding Jr., Seth Rotramel
UNIVERSITY AWARDS
  • Harold N. Glassman Dissertation Award in the Humanities – Megan Brandow-Faller, Ph.D. '10
EXTERNAL AWARDS
  • ACLS/Mellon Dissertation Completion Fellowship – Toshihiro Higuchi
  • Amherst College, Forris Jewett Moore Graduate Fellowship in History - Eric Gettig
  • The American Academic Research Institute in Iraq (TAARII), Fellowship for Dissertation Research – John Bowlus
  • CASA Fellowship - Graham Pitts
  • Center for Teaching Excellence at the University of Maryland – Matthew Bowman
  • Cosmos Club Foundation, Cosmos Scholars Award, 2011 - Paul Adler, Mariya Amelicheva, Nicholas Danforth, Onur Isci, Graham Pitts (Max and Vera Britton Environmental Science Award), Larisa Veloz
  • Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship - Siobhan Doucette
  • Fulbright U.S. Student Program - Larisa Veloz & Elizabeth Williams
  • Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowship, FY10 - Siobhan Doucette
  • Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Dissertation Writing Fellowship - Marc Landry
  • Marine Corps Heritage Foundation, General Lemuel C. Shepard, Jr. Memorial Dissertation Fellowship - Nate Packard
  • Mellon Foundation Fellowship, The Diploma Programme in Manuscript Studies at the American Academy in Rome – Sylvia Mullins
  • Miriam U. Chrisman Travel Fellowship for Dissertation Research – Amy Rogers Hays
  • NEH Summer Seminar for College Teachers – Jessica Simmon Hower
  • Charlotte W. Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship - Matthew Bowman
  • Reed Fink Research & Travel Grant in Southern Labor History – James Benton
  • Smith Richardson Foundation, World Politics and Statecraft Pre-doctoral Fellowship - Anand Toprani
  • Society for Historians of American Foreign Relations, Samuel Flagg Bemis Dissertation Research Grant – Eric Gettig
  • Southern Historical Association Parker Schmitt Award for Best Doctoral Dissertation in European History - Megan Brandow-Faller
  • Truman Good Neighbor Award - Soha El Achi
2009-2010
HISTORY DEPARTMENT AWARDS
  • Royden B. Davis Fellowship - Megan Brandow-Faller, Benjamin Francis-Fallon, Rita Guenther, Seth Rotramel, Tao Wang
  • John Ruedy General Education Award – Jonathan Wyrtzen
  • Dorothy Brown Teaching Award - Paul Adler, Joshua Kueh
  • Tom Helde Teaching Award – Kevin Powers, Veronica Vallejo
UNIVERSITY AWARDS
  • GSAS Doctoral Dissertation Research Travel Award – John Corcoran, Darcy Kern
  • Harold N. Glassman Dissertation Award in the Humanities – Luis Granados, Ph.D. '08
EXTERNAL AWARDS
  • ACLS/Mellon Dissertation Completion Fellowship – Shona Johnston
  • ACLS Dissertation Writing Fellowship in Eastern European Studies – Andrew Robarts
  • Cosmos Club Foundation, Cosmos Scholars Award, 2010 – Emrah Safa Gurkan, Toshihiro Higuchi,  Joseph E. Hower, and Anand Tropani
  • Fulbright Foreign Student Doctoral Fellowship (2009-2011) - Geraldine Davis
  • Jacob K. Javits Fellowship (2009-2012) – Erina Megowan
  • George C. Marshall Foundation/ Baruch Fellowship - Anand Tropani
  • Social Science Research Council, International Dissertation Research Fellowship (SSRC/IDRF) - Aurelia Perrier
  • Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada, Doctoral Fellowship (2009-2013) - Jenn DeVries
  • Mormon History Association, Brooks Award for Best Graduate Student Paper – Matthew Bowman
2008-2009
HISTORY DEPARTMENT AWARDS
  • Royden B. Davis Fellowship - Matthew Bowman, Corey Campion, Peter Engelke, Mikail Mamedov, Kevin Powers, Veronica Vallejo, Jonathan Wyrtzen
  • Dorothy Brown Teaching Award – Mariya Amelicheva, Mike Hill, Joe Hower
  • John Ruedy General Education Award – Matthew Bowmann
  • Tom Helde Teaching Award – Ben Fulwider
UNIVERSITY AWARDS
  • Doctoral Dissertation Research Travel Award – Tao Wang
  • Harold N. Glassman Dissertation Award in the Humanities – Meredith Oyen, Ph.D. '07
EXTERNAL AWARDS
  • American Research Institute in Turkey (ARIT), Dissertation Research Grant - Andrew Robarts
  • Cosmos Club Foundation, Cosmos Scholars Award, 2009 - John V. Bowlus and Anita Kondoyanidi
  • Peace History Society, Charles DeBeneditti Prize for best article - Toshihiro Higuchi
  • Fulbright U.S. Student Program – Danny Noorlander
  • Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowship, FY08 - Curtis Murphy
  • Institute for Civic Space and Public Policy, Doctoral Research Fellowship, Lazarski University, Warsaw, Poland - Felicia Rosu
  • McNeill Center for Early American Studies at the University of Pennsylvania Dissertation Fellowship – Shona Johnston
  • Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada, Doctoral Fellowship (2008-2012) - Kelly Hammond
  • Morman History Association, J. Talmage Jones Award for best paper - Matthew Bowman
  • International Seminar on the Historic Atlantic World Research Grant – Danny Noorlander
2007-2008
HISTORY DEPARTMENT AWARDS
  • Royden B. Davis Fellowship - Ben Fulwider, Okezi Otovo
  • John Ruedy General Education Award – Andy Wackerfuss
  • Tom Helde Teaching Award – Okezi Otovo
UNIVERSITY AWARDS
  • Doctoral Dissertation Research Travel Award – Shona Johnston
  • Harold N. Glassman Dissertation Award in the Humanities – Sara Scalenghe, Ph.D. '06
EXTERNAL AWARDS
  • ACLS Recent Doctoral Recipients Fellowship – Melissa K. Byrnes
  • Cosmos Club Foundation, Cosmos Scholars Award, 2008 – Megan Brandow-Faller
  • Ford Foundation Pre-Doctoral Fellowship - Okezi T. Otovo
  • Fulbright-Hays International Doctoral Dissertation Research Fellowship, FY07 – John Corcoran, Rita Guenther, and Daniel Scarborough
  • German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD), Dissertation Research Grant - Marc Landry
  • Institute for Civic Space and Public Policy, Doctoral Research Fellowship, Lazarski University, Warsaw, Poland - Curtis Murphy
  • Social Science Research Council, International Dissertation Field Research Fellowship (SSRC/IDRF) - Andrew Robarts
  • Barra Dissertation Fellowship – Shona Johnston
  • Edward Bouchet Graduate Honor Society Inductee – Okezi T. Otovo
  • John Carter Brown Library – Shona Johnston
  • The Library Company of Philadelphia – Shona Johnston
  • Massachusetts Historical Society – Shona Johnston
  • Middle East Studies Association Graduate Student Paper Award – Hoda Yousef
  • Phi Alpha Theta History Honor Society Doctoral Scholarship - Megan Brandow-Faller
  • Philanthropic Educational Organization Scholarship Award – Megan Brandow-Faller
  • Virginia Historical Society – Shona Johnston
2006-2007
HISTORY DEPARTMENT AWARDS 
  • Royden B. Davis Fellowship - Melissa Byrnes, Emilio Coral, Haiyun Ma, Felicia Rosu, Ryan Swanson, Xenia Wilkinson
  • Dorothy Brown Teaching Award – Ben Francis Fallon, Shona Johnston, Evelyn Krache Morris
  • John Ruedy General Education Award – Stefan Zimmers
  • Tom Helde Teaching Award – Anton Fedyashin
UNIVERSITY AWARDS
  • Harold N. Glassman Dissertation Award in the Humanities – George Vrtis, Ph.D. '05
EXTERNAL AWARDS
  • Academia Sinica, Republic of China (Taiwan), Dissertation Fellowship – Catherine Kai-Ping Lin
  • American Council of Learned Societies, Dissertation Writing Fellowship in East European Studies - Mirjana Morosini-Dominick
  • ACLS/Mellon Dissertation Completion Fellowship – Melissa K. Byrnes
  • Cosmos Club Foundation, Cosmos Scholars Award, 2007 – Bjorn Hofmeister
  • Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship – Evelyn Krache Morris
  • Fulbright-Austria, Austrian-American Educational Commisions, Dissertation Fellowship – Megan Marie Brandow-Faller
  • Fulbright Foreign Student Doctoral Fellowship (2006-2008) - Guy Lurie
  • Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowship, FY06 –  Catherine McKenna, Elizabeth Shlala, & Jonathan Wyrtzen
  • Johns Hopkins School of Advanced International Studies Language Fellowship – Evelyn Krache Morris
  • Neal A. Maxwell Institute of Religious Studies, Brigham Young University, Pre-Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship – Matthew Bowman
  • Spencer Foundation Dissertation Fellowship – Nadya Sbaiti
2005-2006
HISTORY DEPARTMENT AWARDS
  • Royden B. Davis Fellowship - Karen Carter, Anton Fedyashin, Luis Granados, Henri Lauziere, Meredith Oyen
  • John Ruedy General Education Award – Tait Keller
  • Dorothy Brown Teaching Award – Ben Fulwider, Cathy McKenna, Veronica Vallejo
  • Tom Helde Teaching Award – Henri Lauziere
UNIVERSITY AWARDS
  • Harold N. Glassman Dissertation Award in the Humanities – Henriette de Bruyn Kops, Ph.D. '05
EXTERNAL AWARDS
  • Association des Professeurs Francais et Francophones de l'Amerique, Bourse Jeanne Marandon Fellowship - Melissa Brynes
  • Cosmos Club Foundation, Cosmos Scholars Award, 2006 - Megan Faller and Andrew Robarts
  • Chiang Ching-kuo Foundation for International Scholarly Exchange Dissertation Fellowship - Catherine Kai-ping Lin
  • Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship – Curtis Murphy
  • Fulbright U.S. Student Program – Jonathan Wyrtzen & Benjamin Fulwider
  • Social Sciences Research Council, International Dissertation Research Fellowship (SSRC/IDRF) - Vanesa Casanova-Fernandez
2004-2005
HISTORY DEPARTMENT AWARDS
  • Royden B. Davis Fellowship - Paul Du Quenoy, Sean Foley, Aron Palmer, Nadya Sbaiti, Sarah Snyder, Andrew Wackerfuss
  • Dorothy Brown Teaching Award – Karen Carter, Vanesa Casanova Fernandez, Kevin Powers
  • John Ruedy General Education Award – George Vrtis, Stefan Zimmers
  • Tom Helde Teaching Award – Valerie Shearer, Tait Keller
EXTERNAL AWARDS
  • Association des Professeurs Francais et Francophones de l'Amerique, Bourse Jeanne Marandon Fellowship - Valerie Shearer
  • David L. Boren Graduate (NSEP) Fellowship – Jonathan Wyrtzen
  • Charlotte W. Newcombe Foundation, Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship - Sara Scalenghe
  • Cosmos Club Foundation, Cosmos Scholars Award, 2005 – Nadya Sbaiti and Xenia Wilkinson
  • Fulbright U.S. Student Program - Meredith Oyen
  • Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Program, FY04 - Felicia Rosu & Mirjana Morosini-Dominick
  • Institute for Turkish Studies, Dissertation Research & Writing Grant - York A. Norman
  • National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship - Paul du Quenoy
  • Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship – Catherine McKenna, Christina Petrides, Veronica Vallejo
  • Mellon / CLIR Fellowship for Dissertation Research in Original Sources – Vanesa Casanova-Fernandez, Diana Villiers Negroponte
  • Mid-Atlantic Phi Alpha Theta conference “Best Graduate Paper” prize – Jonathan Wyrtzen
2003-2004
HISTORY DEPARTMENT AWARDS
  • Royden B. Davis Fellowship - Isaiah Gruber, Tait Keller, Alexander Merrow, Sara Scalenghe, Valerie Shearer, Frederic Vallve

UNIVERSITY AWARDS
  • Harold N. Glassman Dissertation Award in the Humanities – Jeffrey T. Zalar, Ph.D. '03

EXTERNAL AWARDS
  • Chateaubriand Fellowship, awarded by the Cultural Services Division of the French Embassy in Washington, DC - Karen Carter
  • ​Cosmos Club Foundation, Cosmos Scholars Award, 2004 - Felicia Rosu and Sara Scalanghe
  • Fulbright – Haruka Matsumoto
  • Fubright U.S. Student Program - Andrew Wackerfuss
  • Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowship, FY03 – Paul de Quenoy & Mikhail Mamedov
  • Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship – Andrew Robarts
  • Mid-Atlantic Phi Alpha Theta conference “Outstanding Graduate Paper” prize – Melissa Byrnes
  • ​Social Sciences Research Council, International Dissertation Research Fellowship (SSRC/IDRF) - Mikhail Mamedov
2002-2003
HISTORY DEPARTMENT AWARDS
  • Royden B. Davis Fellowship - Simone Ameskamp, Waskar Chachki Ari, Meriam Belli, Lisa Khachaturian, Michael Rouland

EXTERNAL AWARDS
  • American Council of Teachers of Russian (ACTR), Dissertation Fellowship - Lisa Khachaturian

  • David L. Boren Fellowship - Meredith Oyen

  • Fulbright-Hays International Doctoral Dissertation Research Fellowship, FY02 - Osama Abi-Mershed, York A. Norman, and Sean E. Foley

2001-2002
HISTORY DEPARTMENT AWARDS
  • Royden B. Davis Fellowship - James Class, Lisa E. Davenport, Gillian A. McGillivry, Barbara J. Skinner 
EXTERNAL AWARDS
  • American Council of Teachers of Russian (ACTR), Dissertation Fellowship - Michael Rouland
  • Association des Professeurs Francais et Francophones de l'Amerique, Bourse Jeanne Marandon Fellowship - Mitra Brewer
  • Fulbright U.S. Student Program - Alexander Merrow & Sean E. Foley
  • Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowship, FY01 - Isaiah J. Gruber & Kevin W. Martin
  • German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD), Dissertation Research Grant - Tait Keller
  • Internatonal Research and Exchanges Board (IREX), IREX Individual Advanced Research Fellow - Isaiah J. Gruber
  • Social Science Research Council, International Dissertation Research Fellowship (SSRC/IDRF) - Sara Scalenghe
  • Social Sciences and Humanities Research of Canada, Doctoral Fellowship (2000-2004) - Henri Lauziere
2000-2001
EXTERNAL AWARDS
  • Association des Professeurs Francais et Francophones de l'Amerique, Bourse Jeanne Marandon Fellowship - Joanna Hamilton
  • David L. Boren Fellowship - Bart Goldyn
  • Fulbright U.S. Student Program - Kevin W. Martin
  • Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowship, FY00 - Sabrina E. Joseph & Meriam Belli
  • International Research and Exchanges Board (IREX) - Michael Rouland